Az    |     Ru    |     En
State Agency Of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads
Regional Connectivity and Development Project (under preparation)
Loan No./Credit No./Grant No.: Project under preparation (P174379)
Request For Expressions Of Interest
(Consulting Services – Firms Selection, Shortlisting)
Construction Supervision of the Civil Works Contract for the Rehabilitation of the M3 Alat-Astara-State Border of Iran Highway Between Yenikend and Bilasuvar (Original Alignment) km 32 to km 103.
Reference No. AZ-SRA-CS-QCBS-01
The Government of Azerbaijan has applied for financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Regional Connectivity and Development Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
The consulting services (“the Services”) comprise the supervision of civil works to rehabilitate a section of the original M3 road between the village of Yenikend and city of Bilasuvar. The existing road pavement is generally in poor condition with multiple defects, and five river/canal crossings need replacing. A new sixth bridge is also necessary. The Government of Azerbaijan, through the Azerbaijan State Agency for Automobile Roads (the “Agency”), intends to rehabilitate the road section to improve local connectivity. The rehabilitated road will fully meet the dimensional requirements for a Category II road of SNIP 2.05.02-85 and generally raise the road level to provide resilience against flooding. Procurement is underway to select a contractor to undertake the civil works with construction expected to commence in the last quarter of 2021. The Agency now requires consultancy services to ensure the timely completion of the civil works, ensure high-quality construction is safely achieved, certify payments under a FIDIC “Red Book” contract, ensure compliance with national and World Bank environmental and social standards, and promote the transfer of knowledge. Professional input from Key Experts is expected to amount to 323 staff-months over the two year construction period and the following two year defects notification period.
The Azerbaijan State Agency for Automobile Roads now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The shortlisting criteria are:
1. Company profile (core business, years in business, technical and managerial capability);
2. General experience in road infrastructure projects;
3. Similar experience in the supervision of road construction or rehabilitation contracts completed in or after 2011;
4. Experience in the region (Caucasus, Turkey, Central Asia) is an advantage.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs, 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” November 2020 (“Procurement Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality Cost Based Selection (QCBS) method for Time Based contracts set out in the Procurement Regulations.
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours (10:00 to 17:00 hours), local time.
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person, or by mail, or by fax, or by e-mail) by 16 April 2021.