•    Technical Work Stream 1 – Road Network Management and ITS
•    Technical Work Stream 2 – Road User Charging
•    Technical Work Stream 3 – Overloaded Axle Control
The Consultant shall provide a core team of Key Experts comprising a Project Manager, Stakeholder Manager, Road Network Management/ITS Specialist, RUC Specialist, Overloading Specialist, Legal Adviser, Transport Economist, Civil/Structural Engineer and Geographic Information System (GIS) Specialist. The Key Experts shall be complemented by suitably qualified and experienced technical Non-Key Experts. The total input of the Key and Non-Key Experts is estimated at 69 staff-months, of which the input of Key-Experts is estimated at 42 staff-months.
The assignment is expected to start in June 2023 with an implementation period of 12 months.
The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment can be obtained at the address given below.
The Azerbaijan State Agency for Automobile Roads now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The shortlisting criteria are:
i.    General Experience in providing ITS, RUC and control of overloaded vehicles consulting services in the last ten years;
ii.    Experience in the development of a national or regional Road Network Management strategy;
iii.    Experience in the development of a national or regional ITS strategy and ITS architecture;
iv.    Experience in the development of a national or regional RUC strategy and implementation experience for at least one national road user charging scheme;
v.    Experience in the development of a national, regional or city strategy for controlling overloaded vehicles and implementation experience for at least one project involving high-speed WIM;
vi.    Staff capacity and experience in the specialities described in the Terms of Reference. The team is expected to comprise a Project Manager, Stakeholder Manager, Road Network Management/ITS Specialist and team, RUC Specialist and team, Overloading Specialist and team, Civil/Structural Engineer, Survey Staff, GIS Specialist, Legal Adviser and Transport Economist;
vii.    ISO 9001 Certified.
Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” November 2020 (“Procurement Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality Cost-Based Selection method set out in the Procurement Regulations.
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours from 09:00 to 17:00.
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person, or by mail, or by e-mail) by 03 February 2023.
State Agency for Azerbaijan Automobile Roads
Attn:     Mr Mehman Babakhanov, PIU Director.
Address:     Block No 2025, R.Ismayilov str., Bilajari settlement, Baku,
Azerbaijan, AZ 1117, Republic of Azerbaijan.
Tel:     +944 12 4997902
E-mail: with a copy to (is highly important)